Privacy Policy

Effective date: August 11, 2020

This policy covers how Qurium Solutions, Inc. and its affiliates (“supplier.io”, “CVM”, “CVM Solutions”), (collectively referred to as “Qurium Solutions”, “we”, “us” or “our”) treat data and information collected and received through our websites (“Sites”) and products and services (“Services”).

Scope of this Policy

This policy applies only to information collected and received by us through access and use of the Services and/or Sites and does not apply to any other information collected by us through other means. Further, this policy does not cover the activities of third parties. It is your responsibility to read and understand this policy. By using our Services and/or Sites, you are agreeing and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not agree to all of this policy and do not wish to be bound by it, you should not use our Services or Sites. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, use and safeguard the information you may provide to us via this site. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time, so please revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our policies.

What Information Does Qurium Solutions Collect from You?

Via our website, Qurium Solutions collects from you:

(i)  certain personally identifiable (i.e. non-business) information,

(ii)    certain business information and

(iii) technical and other information

Personally Identifiable Information

       

  • General Site Visitors – When you browse the non-password protected portions of our site, we only collect information tied to your name when you engage in the following activities:  

** request information; 

** participate in a survey;  

** interact with our social media pages;  

** apply for employment, internship or other volunteer opportunities;  

** subscribe to one of our newsletters;  

** post content where permitted on the Site or our other online locations.·    

   

  • Registered Customers and Suppliers – At the time you become a registered customer of Qurium Solutions or you register as a supplier on the site, we request that you provide us with certain personal information (including your or a business executive's name, address, phone number, and email address).·       
  • Contacting Us – Our site permits you to contact us via email. Whenever you send an email via our site, you will be providing us with your name, title, email address, phone number and any information you choose to include in the text of your message. For example, you may choose to provide your mailing address or other information necessary or helpful for us to address your query or other concern.

Business Information

·       

  • Registered Customers and Suppliers – At the time you become a registered customer of Qurium Solutions or you register as a supplier on the site, we request that you provide us with certain business information (including your business name, Federal Employer ID Number, address, web domain, and financial and insurance information regarding your business).


Technical and Other Information

·   

  • All Site Users – Qurium Solutions uses commonly-used automated information gathering tools. While you are browsing our site, we automatically log your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet), general data (including your domain name, and the name of the web page from which you entered our site, and your activity while using our site. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

How Do We Collect Information from You?

We collect, retain and use personally identifiable and business information from you on this site (i) by expressly requesting it from you (a) when you request information from us via email and (b) at the time you become a registered customer of Qurium Solutions or you register as a supplier on the site and (ii) when you provide us with such information in connection with the various services offered by Qurium Solutions or when you contact us via email.In order to personalize and enhance your experience on our site, we may also collect information through "cookies." Cookies are small strings of text that are sent by our site to your browser and then stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our site. We also use cookies to gather broad demographic information and to help identify you in respect to visits to our site so that we may improve your user experience, and to determine whether you visited our site from a particular Internet link or advertisement. Qurium Solutions may also use small bits of code called "one-pixel gifs," "clear gifs," or "web beacons" embedded in web pages to gather certain website information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to change your browser setup so that it does not accept cookies. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain portions of our site.The major browsers have attempted to implement the draft “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) standard of the World Wide Web Consortium (“W3C”) in their latest releases. As this standard has not been finalized, our site is not compatible with DNT.

First Party Cookies

We may collect information about your device using first party cookies, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. The Services and the Sites may also use first party cookies, for example, to: 

  • Gather customer journey information to fulfil your requests;
  • Provide privacy protection when you visit the Services and Sites;
  • Store details of your marketing preferences to improve and enhance your use of our Services and Sites;
  • Evaluate our advertising and promotional effectiveness;
  • Detect if a service has already been offered to you so that we don’t ask you again.

Third Party Cookies

Ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors, traffic measurement services, and other third parties may set cookies through the Platform and Sites and access your device if you choose to have cookies enabled in your browser or they may otherwise have access to information about your device that does not directly identify you. These third party cookies are set to, among other things, help deliver advertisements that you might be interested in, to prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. Note that any images (or any other parts of a web page) served by third parties in association with third party cookies may serve as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Third party cookies and web beacons are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one. If you do not want the services that third party cookies provide, you may be able to opt-out by visiting youronlinechoices.eu, aboutads.info, and/or networkadvertising.org.

Use of Data 

supplier.io Inc uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Choices about receiving marketing messages

We give you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information collected through our Services and/or Sites. When you register or respond to one of our communications or offers, we may ask you to make choices about receiving further marketing communications from us. In addition, should you wish to stop receiving marketing communications directly from us, you will be able to unsubscribe or opt-out, or you can contact us as described at the end of this policy and we will make the changes for you. Please remember to include your full name and email address in order that we may make the changes that you request. To opt out of communications provided by third parties, you may need to opt out or change your privacy settings with the third party. For example, if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us through your social media account, you can modify your privacy settings for your social media account to change or limit the information shared.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

supplier.io Inc will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

supplier.io Inc may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of supplier.io Inc
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.  

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • Clicky: Clicky is a web analytics service. Read the Privacy Policy for Clicky here: https://clicky.com/terms

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

California privacy rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place. To make such a request, please contact us as described and the end of this policy.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or if you wish to access, correct, or delete the personal information held by us, you should contact us in writing using the information provided below. As may be provided under applicable law, we will provide you with copies of your personal information. We are also obliged to request that you provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data.

Please help us to keep our records of your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If you believe any information we’re holding about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please contact us using the information below so that we may work with you to correct it.

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our Sites and Services.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: We process personal data consistent with our disclosures in this policy. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Services (such as when you register for an account to use the Services and accept our license agreement); and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Sites and Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards, such as Privacy Shield certification (described above).

Individual Rights: You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data when we act as a data controller, which include the right to access and rectify your personal data and to request erasure of your personal data. To exercise these rights, contact us at privacy@supplier.io. Please note: In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you. You may also have the right to lodge a data protection complaint with your local Supervisory Authority.

How to contact us or opt-out

If you do not understand or accept this policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to your personal information, including if you want to opt-out of us disclosing your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, then please email privacy@supplier.io or write to us at the address below. We are committed to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this policy should first contact us via email at privacy@supplier.io or write to us at:


Privacy and Cookie Policy Inquiries

Qurium Solutions Inc

5 Westbrook Corporate Center, Suite 920

Westchester, IL 60154

USA.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: privacy@supplier.io

Solutions to Accelerate Your Program

Track Your Spending

Spend Reporting

Find New Suppliers
Grow Your Program
Measure Impact
Support Customers
Contact Us

Sales: 800-536-6046

info@supplier.io 

8 AM - 6 PM Eastern

Support:

support@supplier.io

https://support.supplier.io 


supplier.io

Copyright © 2020 supplier.io

Try Supplier Explorer Free

Find the suppliers you need using the largest database of diverse suppliers. Now includes Power Search - the fastest way to find suppliers that provide specific products .